Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE BLEACHER BUMS LEAGUE



Draft Results Page


The draft will be held on Sunday, October 11 at 11 am Eastern time, 10 Central, 9 Mountain, 8 Pacific. There will be an initial dispersal round to select the talent from the abandoned Atlanta club. Your only responsibility is to know what time zone you are in (on the day of the draft) and be at TalkCity. Periodic updates will be made here during the draft.


...plenty of good talent to go around! You don't want to miss this draft!

ATLANTA DISPERSAL

  1.  Philadelphia             Manny Ramirez
  2.  Los Angeles (from COL)   Barry Bonds
  3.  Montreal                 Chuck Knoblauch
  4.  Cincinnati               John Smoltz
  5.  Pittsburgh               Chipper Jones
  6.  Boston                   Andy Pettitte
  7.  Colorado (from LA)       Rafael Palmiero
  8.  Baltimore                Javy Lopez
  9.  Florida                  Pat Hentgen
 10.  Cleveland                Denny Neagle
 11.  NY Yankees               Fred McGriff
 12.  NY Mets                  Marquis Grissom
 13.  Seattle                  Tim Belcher
 14.  Texas                    Gary DiSarcina
 15.  San Diego                Troy Percival

ROUND 1

  1.  Philadelphia             Curt Schilling
  2.  Colorado                 Craig Biggio
  3.  Montreal                 Jeff Bagwell
  4.  Cincinnati               Rick Reed
  5.  Pittsburgh               Andy Benes
  6.  Boston                   Paul Quantrill
  7.  Montreal (from LA)       Matt Morris
  8.  Baltimore                Ray Lankford
  9.  Florida                  John Olerud
 10.  Cleveland                Kevin Millwood
 11.  NY Yankees               Jimmy Key
 12.  NY Mets                  Alan Benes
 13.  Seattle                  Bartolo Colon
 14.  Texas                    Ben Grieve
 15.  San Diego                Brett Tomko

Round 2

  1.  Philadelphia (16)        Todd Helton
  2.  Colorado (17)            Brian Jordan
  3.  Montreal (18)            Juan Encarnacion
  4.  Montreal (from Cin) (19) Carlos Perez
  5.  Pittsburgh (20)          Shawn Green
  6.  Boston (21)              Jim Corsi
  7.  Montreal (from LA) (22)  Hideki Irabu
  8.  Baltimore (23)           Todd Stottlemyre
  9.  Florida (24)             Otis Nixon
 10.  Cleveland (25)           Mark Gardner
 11.  NY Yankees (26)          Michael Tucker
 12.  NY Mets (27)             John Frascatore
 13.  Seattle (28)             Shannon Stewart
 14.  Texas (29)               Royce Clayton
 15.  San Diego (30)           Deivi Cruz
 

Round 3

  1.  Philadelphia (31)        Brian Bohannon
  2.  Colorado (32)            Fernando Tatis
  3.  Montreal (33)            Jose Cruz, Jr.
  4.  Cincinnati (34)          Mark Grudzielanek
  5.  Pittsburgh (35)          Dmitri Young
  6.  Boston (36)              Mike Timlin
  7.  LA (37)                  Brad Fullmer
  8.  Baltimore (38)           Alex Gonzalez
  9.  Florida (39)             Gary Gaetti
 10.  Cleveland (40)           Kerry Ligtenberg
 11.  NY Yankees (41)          Jose Guillen
 12.  NY Mets (42)             Doug Jones
 13.  Seattle (43)             Richard Hidalgo
 14.  Texas (44)               Jaret Wright
 15.  San Diego (45)           Woody Williams

Round 4

  1.  Philadelphia (46)        Miguel Tejada
  2.  Colorado (47)            Chris Carpenter
  3.  Montreal (48)            Steve Woodard
  4.  Cincinnati (49)          Chili Davis
  5.  Pittsburgh (50)          John Johnstone
  6.  Boston (51)              Derek Lowe
  7.  Colorado (from LA) (52)  Tony Saunders
  8.  Baltimore (53)           T.J. Matthews
  9.  Florida (54)             Rich Rodriguez
 10.  Cleveland (55)           Kelvim Escobar
 11.  NY Yankees (56)          John Mabry
 12.  NY Mets (57)             Shane Mack
 13.  Seattle (58)             Eddie Perez
 14.  Texas (59)               Richie Sexon
 15.  San Diego (60)           Magglio Ordonez

Round 5

  1.  Philadelphia (61)        Eli Marrero
  2.  Colorado (62)            Bret Saberhagen
  3.  Montreal (63)            Robin Ventura
  4.  Cincinnati (64)          Sean Casey
  5.  Pittsburgh (65)          Mark Kotsay
  6.  Boston (66)              Jason Varitek
  7.  Colorado (from LA) (67)  Tony Batista
  8.  Baltimore (68)           Craig Counsell
  9.  Florida (69)             Willie Banks
 10.  Cleveland (70)           Bill Mueller
 11.  NY Yankees (71)          Butch Henry
 12.  NY Mets (72)             Shigetoshi Hasegawa
 13.  Seattle (73)             Miguel Cairo
 14.  Texas (74)               Rigo Beltran
 15.  San Diego (75)           Aaron Ledesma
This is the permanent draft order.

Any questions on this site, contact the Assistant Commish, Larry Korb.
Any questions on this APBA Baseball league, contact Jake Smith, the Commish.

Return to the BBL.
Take me back to the Orb of Korb.
This site is in no way affiliated with the APBA Game Co., Miller Associates, MLB or anything in particular.